A glorious evening to round off a pretty spectacular season. 46 riders took part in favourable conditions with a light SW breeze. Roadworks forced a change of course to the P841. Fastest on the night was Andy Langdown who equalled the course record set back in 2001 by Steve Walkling and was then told that he needed to work on his sprint finish!! See you all next year in April when it all starts again…

Position Name Club Time Ave speed Points Hcap Points Notes
1 Andy Langdown HRC 00:21:32 27.86  4 CPB Equals course record
2 Dave Dalton FWCC 00:22:28 26.71
3 John Banham HRC 00:22:35 26.57  3
4 Shaun Smart SDV 00:22:40 26.47
5 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles 00:22:42 26.43
6 Matt Cleaver SDV 00:22:47 26.34
7= Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 00:22:56 26.16
7= Andy Smith FWCC 00:22:56 26.16
9 Trevor Delooze SDV 00:23:09 25.92
10 Andy Lovell a3crg 00:23:26 25.60
11= Simon Coppard BRCC 00:23:27 25.59
11= Mike Speakman PNECC 00:23:27 25.59
13 Bob Crabtree HRC 00:23:30 25.53  2
14 James Ayton PNECC 00:23:32 25.50
15 Ivan Prince SDV 00:23:37 25.41
16 Dave Dawkins Team Axiom 00:23:41 25.33
17 Aaron Smith SDV 00:23:48 25.21
18 Andrew Carter PNECC 00:24:05 24.91
19 John Bullard Come & Try 00:24:08 24.86
20 Sean Elliott HRC 00:24:14 24.76  1  2
21 Dave Simnett SDV 00:24:16 24.73
22 Jonathan Stamper HRC 00:24:17 24.71
23 Julian Middlewick HRC 00:24:20 24.66
24 Den Tapping HRC 00:24:34 24.42
25 Dave Treagust SDV 00:24:39 24.34
26 Matthew Lilley SDV 00:25:22 23.65
27 Dave Pothecary SDV 00:25:23 23.64
28 Nick Casburn Windymilla 00:25:31 23.51
29 Paul Whitehead HRC 00:25:38 23.41
30 John Withey HRC 00:25:49 23.24  3
31 Murray Quinney SDV 00:25:54 23.17
32 John Isard HRC 00:26:01 23.06  4
33 Paul Beck HRC 00:26:04 23.02  1
34 Steve Nicholson PNECC 00:26:05 23.00
35 David Belcher Sotonia 00:26:17 22.83
36 Martyn Lewis HRC 00:26:34 22.58
37 Fay Cripps Southdown Bikes 00:26:57 22.26
38 Ben Briffett Come & Try 00:27:08 22.11
39 Andrew Weyhill New Forest CC 00:27:16 22.00
40 Hannah Banham SDV 00:28:35 20.99
41 Julia Lampam SDV 00:29:54 20.07
42 Mike Smith BRCC 00:30:10 19.89
43 Keith Drew HRC 00:30:21 19.77
44 Cliff Shaw FWCC DNS
2up rides
1 Bob Oliver/Peter Knipe FWCC 00:25:58 23.11
2 Dee Ferrett/Chris McGuire HRC 00:27:31 21.80