The Clonmore was promoted by Worthing Excelsior this year on the G25/93 course. A wet day with an easterly breeze made for a particularly yucky day although everyone finished before the worst of the weather arrived. Hampshire Road Club came 2nd with Southdown Velo retaining the trophy with a gap of 7m 15s (last year’s was 15m 29s), Worthing placed 3rd with Bognor 4th A good turnout for the club with 9 riders braving the conditions.

Congratulations to Andy who came 3rd overall and retains the Club 25m Championship, and well done to  everybody else too, with course PBs set by all!

WECC Promoted 25m Clonmore Trophy and Club Championship 23rd Sept (G25/93)
Position Name Club Time Ave speed Points Hcap Points Notes
1 Steve Kane BECC 00:54:32 27.51
2 Chris Twine WECC 00:57:23 26.14
3 Andy Langdown HRC 00:57:33 26.06 3 Championship Winner
4 Daryl Rice SDV 00:59:30 25.21
5 Kevin Wilson WECC 00:59:46 25.10
6 Shaun Smart SDV 01:00:11 24.92
7 John Banham HRC 01:00:33 24.77 2 Course PB
8 Gary Ferrett HRC 01:00:34 24.77 1 Course PB
9 Den Tapping HRC 01:00:49 24.66 Course PB
10 Matt Cleaver SDV 01:00:58 24.60
11 Dave Simnett SDV 01:01:13 24.50
12 Trevor Delooze SDV 01:01:18 24.47
13 Neil Riley BRCC 01:01:23 24.44
14 Simon Atkinson WECC 01:01:55 24.23
15 Dave Patton BRCC 01:02:02 24.18
16 Philip Boater SDV 01:02:24 24.04
17 Hamish Walker HRC 01:03:35 23.59 Course PB
18 Darron Muggeridge WECC 01:04:02 23.43
19 David Pothecary SDV 01:04:08 23.39
20 Fay Cripps SDV 01:05:15 22.99
21 Colin Wright SDV 01:05:20 22.96
22 Chris Putnam WECC 01:05:58 22.74
23 Nathan Gale WECC 01:06:54 22.42
24 Dave Abbott GS Stella 01:07:11 22.33
25 Phil Walker WECC 01:07:28 22.23
26 David Bridle SDV 01:07:59 22.06
27 Matt Liley BRCC 01:09:18 21.65
28 Robert Crabtree HRC 01:09:25 21.61 Course PB
29 Phil Frean WECC 01:09:32 21.57
30 Geoff Bewley BRCC 01:09:38 21.54
31 Jason Rae BRCC 01:09:50 21.48
32 Paul Beck HRC 01:09:52 21.47 Course PB
33 Ian McLroy BRCC 01:10:08 21.39
34 Mark Holland SDV 01:10:13 21.36
35 Chris McGuire HRC 01:10:23 21.31 Course PB
36 Alastair Mallett SDV 01:11:00 21.13
37 Barrie Le Grove WECC 01:12:45 20.62
38 Tom Merrien BRCC 01:16:07 19.71
39 James Nelson WECC 01:19:28 18.88
40 Lucy McLroy BRCC 01:20:20 18.67
41 Don Lambert BRCC 01:23:11 18.03
42 Dee Ferrett HRC 01:24:11 17.82 Course PB