A nice dry event, apart from damp roads at the start, but with a southerly breeze making conditions a little interesting. Congratulations to Michael Hutchinson (aka Dr Hutch) for being the quickest rider in a storming sub 20m rider the first lady was Danuta Tinn with another excellent time, first team was …a3crg. First HRCer and winner of the Phil Smith Trophy was Tom Pritchard with a 21m dead pipping Andy Langdown by 4seconds. The club team 10m record was broken by 1m23s and now stands at 01:04:25 (Tom Pritchard 21:00, Andy Langdown 21:04, Julian Middlewick 22:21), well done men. Well done to all riders.

NB Provisional results 29/04/14

Position Name Club Time Ave speed Notes
1 Michael Hutchinson In Gear-Quickvit-Trainsharp RT 00:19:26 30.87 Winner
2 Seb Ader …a3crg 00:20:07 29.83 2nd, 1st Team
3 Charles Mitchell …a3crg 00:20:24 29.41 3rd, 1st Team
4 Peter & Thomas Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 00:20:27 29.34 Tandem
5 Steve Irwin Kingston Wheelers 00:20:32 29.22 3rd Team, Vet A
6 Stephen Walkling VC St Raphael CC 00:20:48 28.85 2nd Team
7 Daniel McCarthy VC Meudon 00:20:59 28.59
8 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club 00:21:00 28.57 *PB HRC Phil Smith Trophy
9 Andy Langdown Hampshire Road Club 00:21:04 28.48 Vet B
10 Greg Parker VC St Raphael CC 00:21:08 28.39 2nd Team
11 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 00:21:15 28.24
12 Steve Williamson Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 00:21:16 28.21
13 Rick Froud Alton CC/Owen Cycles 00:21:17 28.19
14 Jake Prior VC St Raphael CC 00:21:21 28.10 2nd Team, Vet C
15= Nick O’Hara New Forest CC 00:21:27 27.97
15= Simon Berogna VC St Raphael CC 00:21:27 27.97
17 Tim Summerhayes Kingston Wheelers 00:21:31 27.89 3rd Team
18 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:21:32 27.86
19 Nik Stagg Hounslow & District CC 00:21:35 27.80
20 Oliver Roberts PBScience.com 00:21:36 27.78
21= Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers 00:21:40 27.69 3rd Team
21= Jimmy Little VC St Raphael CC 00:21:40 27.69
23 Andy Leatherbarrow Kingston Wheelers 00:21:44 27.61
24 Terry Icke Poole Wheelers 00:21:47 27.54 Vet D
25 Andy Ross Dorking CC 00:21:48 27.52
26 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC 00:22:00 27.27
27 Darryl Barr …a3crg 00:22:03 27.21 1st Team
28 William Grainger Andover Wheelers 00:22:09 27.09
29= Patrick Brennan …a3crg 00:22:10 27.07
29= Andy Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:22:10 27.07
31 Darren Lewis Poole Wheelers 00:22:15 26.97
32 Matthew Trott Kingston Wheelers 00:22:19 26.89
33 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 00:22:20 26.87
34 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club 00:22:21 26.85 *PB
35 Tim Childs Westerley Cycling Club 00:22:23 26.81
36 Jon Hughes i-ride.co.uk 00:22:24 26.79
37 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club 00:22:26 26.75
38 Warren Peter …a3crg 00:22:28 26.71
39 Lee Turner Sigmasport.co.uk 00:22:29 26.69
40 Paul Medcraft Dorking CC 00:22:32 26.63
41 Steven Pink CC Weymouth 00:22:36 26.55
42 Paul Clarkson Kingston Wheelers 00:22:40 26.47
43 Hamish Walker Hampshire Road Club 00:22:42 26.43 *CPB
44 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:22:46 26.35
45 David French Weybridge 00:22:47 26.34
46 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:22:59 26.11
47 Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 00:23:04 26.01
48= Bob Crabtree Hampshire Road Club 00:23:08 25.94 *CPB
48= David Sear Dorking CC 00:23:08 25.94
50 Neil Pugh VC 10 00:23:09 25.92
51 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville CC 00:23:10 25.90
52 Fraser Dawson Dorking CC 00:23:15 25.81
53= Ben Brandon Kingston Wheelers 00:23:18 25.75
53= James Griffin Kingston Wheelers 00:23:18 25.75
53= Martin Beale VC St Raphael CC 00:23:18 25.75
56 Antony Grabham Fareham Wheelers 00:23:22 25.68
57 Danuta Tinn Maindenhead & District CC 00:23:23 25.66 1st Lady
58 Drew Hosie …a3crg 00:23:24 25.64
59 Den Tapping Hampshire Road Club 00:23:25 25.62
60 Matthew Whitaker Kingston Wheelers 00:23:27 25.59
61 Jamil Gaida Rapha Condor CC 00:23:36 25.42
62 Stephen Hope Dorking CC 00:23:38 25.39
63 Lesley Walkling VC St Raphael CC 00:23:39 25.37 2nd Lady
64= David Willis Kingston Wheelers 00:23:43 25.30
64= Andrew Jones Charlotteville CC 00:23:43 25.30
66 Kevin Williams Bournmouth Jubilee Wheelers 00:23:45 25.26
67 James Hewitt Kingston Wheelers 00:23:51 25.16
68 Jonathan Hemming Addiscombe CC 00:23:53 25.12
69 Michael Gowan Festival CC 00:24:00 25.00
70 Jonathan Stamper Hampshire Road Club 00:24:01 24.98 *CPB
71 John Beer Kingston Phoenix RC 00:24:10 24.83
72 Rob Gardner Kingston Wheelers 00:24:16 24.73
73 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:18 24.69
74 Oliver Gill Dorking CC 00:24:28 24.52
75 Murray Lambell Kingsfisher Triathletes 00:24:31 24.47
76 Steve Davies Addiscombe CC 00:24:34 24.42
77 Mike Boyce …a3crg 00:24:46 24.23
78 Eva Nyirenda …a3crg 00:24:51 24.14 3rd Lady
79 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC 00:25:00 24.00
80 Jon Frost Redmon CC 00:25:02 23.97
81 Gary Burley Andover Wheelers 00:25:06 23.90
82= Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club 00:25:09 23.86 *CPB
82= James Shaw …a3crg 00:25:09 23.86
84 Derek Dowden Charlotteville CC 00:25:11 23.83
85 Sandra Bleinkinsop Kingfisher Triathletes 00:25:16 23.75
86 Martin Jones Fareham Wheelers 00:25:18 23.72
87 John Isard Hampshire Road Club 00:25:21 23.67
88 Colin Gray Norwood Paragon 00:25:28 23.56
89 Paul Whitehead Hampshire Road Club 00:25:44 23.32
90 David Barclay Gravesend CC 00:25:57 23.12
91 Paul Mansell Kingfisher Triathletes 00:26:41 22.49
92 David Butler Charlotteville CC 00:26:57 22.26
93 Jon & Luke Frost Redmon CC 00:27:05 22.15 Tandem
94 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 00:27:16 22.00
95 Hillary Hillhouse Kingston Wheelers 00:27:25 21.88
96 Robert Joliffe New Forest CC 00:27:35 21.75
97 Norman Harvey Fareham Wheelers 00:28:22 21.15
98 David Whitmore Hampshire Road Club 00:28:47 20.85
99 Brian Hall Hampshire Road Club 00:29:58 20.02
100 Phil Morris VTTA (Wessex Group) 00:31:00 19.35
101 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers 00:32:56 18.22
102 Michael Churcher Hampshire Road Club 00:35:26 16.93 Lantern Rouge
Barry Packman Dorking CC DNF