A glorious evenings racing with an excellent turnout of sixty six riders. Well done to all riders, congratulations to HRC’s Andy and Tom in taking overall honours, just, from the SDV pairing of Daryl Rice and Alex Napier. Julia Hammond was the first lady over the line with her partner Jason Rae. Nick Andrews was the first solo rider and Laura Allen first lady.

Congratulations as well to Andy who also wins the Grand Prix de Gents trophy with the biggest VTTA plus.

Position Name Club Time Ave speed Notes
1 Andy Langdown/Tom Pritchard HRC 00:21:43 27.63 GP de Gents winner +4:40
2 Alex Napier/Darryl Rice SDV 00:21:46 27.57
3 Phil Boarer/Matt Cleaver SDV 00:22:19 26.89
4 Paul Helyer/Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 00:22:20 26.87
5 John Banham/Shaun Smart SDV 00:22:23 26.81
6 Jack Ferrell/James Mapley SDV/Blazing Saddles 00:22:55 26.18
7 Gary Ferrett/Den Tapping HRC 00:23:16 25.79 VTTA +4:04
8 Trevor Delooze/Jon Bailey SDV 00:23:36 25.42
9 Paul Beck/Bob Crabtree HRC 00:24:22 24.62 VTTA +3:29
10 Richard Broadribb/David Shaw SDV/I-Team 00:24:35 24.41
11 Dave Pothecary/Alex Rice SDV 00:24:37 24.37
12 Aaron Smith/Ant Bonsley SDV/BRCC 00:24:38 24.36
13 Philip & Ollie Wise SDV 00:25:00 24.00
14 Jason Rae/Julia Hammond Southdown Bikes 00:25:40 23.38
15 Gerry McDoucall/Kent Thompson I-Team 00:25:45 23.30
16 James Vanieris/Jake Davies SDV 00:26:15 22.86
17 Alan Thew/Paul Webb I-Team 00:26:20 22.78
18 Chris McGuire/John Isard HRC 00:26:35 22.57 VTTA + 1:??
19 Keith Webb/Keith Morris SDV 00:27:04 22.17
20 Oscar & Mark Warrington SDV 00:27:10 22.09
21 Kate McNichol/Murray Quinney SDV 00:27:43 21.65
22 Hannah Banham/Kim Piper SDV 00:27:46 21.61
23 Dee Ferrett/Al Tribe HRC 00:28:03 21.39 VTTA +0:21
24 William & Theo Marley SDV 00:30:08 19.91
25 Cliff Shaw/Dave Treagust FWCC/SDV 00:30:42 19.54 Puncture
Solos
1 Nick Andrews PNECC 00:22:53 26.22
2 Hamish Walker HRC 00:23:22 25.68 *CPB
3 Phil Chinn FWCC 00:24:12 24.79
4 Alistair McKellar SDV 00:24:24 24.59
5 Ivan Prince SDV 00:24:25 24.57
6 Ben Briffett SDV 00:25:10 23.84
7 Paul Whitehead HRC 00:26:19 22.80
8 Tim Maisey FWCC 00:26:47 22.40
9 David Bridle SDV 00:26:47 22.40
10 Mark Lilley SDV 00:27:17 21.99
11 Chris Ewan I-Team 00:28:43 20.89
12 Laura Allen Ports-Tri 00:29:41 20.21
13 Michael Smith BRCC 00:30:35 19.62
14 Rachael Lamont  HRC (almost) 00:31:55 18.80
15 Andy Young Come and Try 00:33:00 18.18
16 Paul O’Donovan SDV DNF Puncture