A fine morning but with a nasty north easterly breeze making for a hard ride up to Chilgrove. Well done to all riders and congratulations to Alex Napier of Blazing Saddles who took the overall win, with Debbie Smith first lady and Andy Langdown first HRC’er. Team win on this event goes to Blazing Saddles with a provisional 585 points, HRC second, FWCC third, PNECC fourth, SDV fifth, BRCC sixth and Team Axiom 6th.

Write up in The News

 

Pos Name Club Time Ave speed PTTL Pts Club Pts Hcap
1 Alex Napier Blazing Saddles 00:56:15 23.89 120
2 James Mapley Blazing Saddles 00:57:19 23.45 119
3 Andy Langdown HRC 00:58:46 22.87 118 61 5
4 Christian Faires Blazing Saddles 00:58:51 22.84 117
5 Dave Dawkins PNECC 00:59:05 22.75 116
6 Matt Cleaver Blazing Saddles 00:59:36 22.55 115
7 Thomas Wood Paul Milnes RT 00:59:40 22.53
8= Tom Lane Blazing Saddles 01:00:09 22.34 114
8= Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 01:00:09 22.34 114
10 Gary Ferrett HRC 01:00:42 22.14 112 54 10
11 Hamish Walker HRC 01:00:44 22.13 111 53 9
12 Andy Smith FWCC 01:00:46 22.12 110
13 Paul Morris FWCC 01:00:47 22.11 109
14= Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles 01:01:19 21.92 108
14= Alex Hart SDV 01:01:19 21.92 108
16= John Banham SDV 01:01:25 21.88 106
16= Jason Burkinshaw Blazing Saddles 01:01:25 21.88 106
18 Julian Middlewick HRC 01:02:39 21.45 104 46 6
19= Tim Warner Blazing Saddles 01:03:11 21.27 103
19= Den Tapping HRC 01:03:11 21.27 103 44 7
21 Paul Ashley FWCC 01:03:35 21.14 101
22 Doug Tandy FWCC 01:03:36 21.13 100
23 Andy Page PNECC 01:03:51 21.05 99
24 Sam Dorkings FWCC 01:03:54 21.03 98
25 Jerry Collingwood PNECC 01:04:08 20.96 97
26 Tom Goodyer PNECC 01:04:40 20.78 96
27 Tommy Frampton PNECC 01:05:22 20.56 95
28 Alan Emmott FWCC 01:05:29 20.52 94
29 Rob Panter PNECC 01:06:13 20.30 93
30= Rob Charles Blazing Saddles 01:06:14 20.29 92
30= Michael Atfield BRCC 01:06:14 20.29 92
32 Duncan Mawhinney Blazing Saddles 01:06:41 20.15 90
33 Chris Ewing FWCC 01:06:44 20.14 89
34 Dave Treagust Blazing Saddles 01:06:46 20.13 88
35 Alex Rice SDV 01:06:53 20.09 87
36 James Vanieris Blazing Saddles 01:06:55 20.08 86
37= Terry Fleet Team Axiom 01:07:47 19.83 85
37= Steve Nicholson Blazing Saddles 01:07:47 19.83 85
39 Alan Cockram PNECC 01:07:51 19.81 83
40 Tom Foot Blazing Saddles 01:08:06 19.74 82
41 Rhys Lippicott PNECC 01:08:18 19.68 81
42 Alan Collins PNECC 01:08:48 19.53 80
43 Mitchell Campbell SDV 01:08:51 19.52 79
44 John Isard HRC 01:09:33 19.32 78 20 8
45 Richard Miles BRCC 01:10:12 19.15 77
46 Chris McGuire HRC 01:11:07 18.90 76 18 4
47= Dave Pothecary SDV 01:11:11 18.88 75
47= Andrew Frogley HRC 01:11:11 18.88 75 16 3
49 Debbie Smith BRCC 01:11:35 18.78 73
50 Phill Chinn FWCC 01:11:50 18.71 72
51 Barry Harvey Blazing Saddles 01:12:58 18.42 71
52 Yvonne Frampton PNECC 01:13:07 18.38 70
53 Arthur Waghorn BRCC 01:14:18 18.09 69
54 Andy Gray HRC 01:15:53 17.71 68 10 1
55 John Motterishead PNECC 01:15:57 17.70 67
56 Murray Quiney SDV 01:16:34 17.55 66
57 Philip Wise SDV 01:18:45 17.07 65
58 Paul Beck HRC 01:19:18 16.95 64 6 2
59 Bruce Tandy FWCC 01:20:51 16.62 63
60 Boe Harper Come & Try 01:25:06 15.79
61 Lesley Quiney Ports-Tri 01:25:29 15.72
62 William Marley SDV 01:27:57 15.28 62
63 Theo Marley SDV 01:30:36 14.83 61
Tom Pritchard HRC DNF Wheel
Aaron Smith BRCC DNF Punc
Ben Briffett SDV DNF Pothole